2020 All about Girls Summit Event Schedule

Schedule subject to change due to addition of speakers and changing availability.

The summit is a two day event featuring internationally recognized speakers, panels and breakout sessions on important topics around improving the future for all girls. Attendees will have the option to chose either a one or two-day registration. The one-day registration includes attendance at all of Thursday’s events.

AAGS day 1.jpg
Here We go.jpg

Friday, March 20 +

6:45AM – 7:45AM
Yoga


8:00AM – 9:00AM

Breakfast (Buffet)


9:00AM – 9:30AM

Opening – Celebrating 35 Years of Action & Impact at Pace Center for Girls
Mary Marx, Thresa Giles, Yessica Cancel, Teddy Thompson


9:30AM – 10:15AM
Impact of Pace Panel with Pace Alumnae Moderator: TBD. Pace alumnae Akereya Wilson, Mikhaela Jennings and Briana Knight, Monica Espinosal


10:15AM – 10:45AM Networking Break


10:45AM – 11:45AM
Workshops (7)

  1. Global Girls, Belle Cucalon
  2. Growth Mindset, Julie Carrier
  3. Creating a Culture of Philanthropy, Rachel Muir
  4. Feminist Pedagogy and Student Engagement Beyond the Classroom, Lisa Carter
  5. The Mentor Model-Building the Mentor-Mentee Relationship, Felecia Forte
  6. Behavior Modification, Michelle Castanos
  7. Self Care, Callie Avant

11:45AM – 1:30PM
Awards Luncheon
Girls Performance Staff Awards, Leadership Awards, Believing in Girls Award


1:30PM – 2:15PM
Closing Keynote
Liz Murray – Formerly homeless, Liz Murray transformed her life of despair into an inspiring journey of determination, hope and hard-won success.


2:15PM – 2:30PM Summit Closing


Thursday, March 19 +


11:00AM – 1:00PM
Registration & Check-in

11:00 AM – 4:15PM
Health Fair


Ballroom doors open at 12:30 pm

1:00PM – 1:10PM
Welcome
Mary Marx, President & CEO Pace Center for Girls

1:15PM – 1:17PM Introduction of Gloria Steinem
TBD

1:20PM – 2:00PM
An Afternoon with Gloria Steinem Gloria Steinem – Lifetime advocate for women’s rights and gender equality


2:00PM – 2:30PM
Girls Panel, moderated by Gloria Steinem,
Sriya Bhattacharya , Isha Clarke and Julie Willig

2:30PM – 3:00PM Networking Break


2:45PM – 4:15PM Pushout Screening (workshop)

3:00PM – 4:00PM
Workshops

  1. UN Agenda 2030: Belle Cucalon
  2. SEL: Julie Carrier
  3. The Joy of Giving, Power of Board Members & Tips for Prospect Cultivation, Rachel Muir
  4. Unconscious Bias: James Pogue
  5. Girl Activism, Julie Willing, Girl Up
  6. TBD

4:00-4:30
Networking Break – Health Fair


4:30 – 5:15PM
Closing Keynote
Monique Morris – award-winning author and social justice scholar with three decades of experience in the areas of education, civil rights, juvenile and social justice.


5:30PM – 7:00PM
Networking Reception (all welcome)


8:00PM – 9:45PM Pace Got Talent – All Welcome

9:45PM– 12:00AM Party with A Purpose – All Welcome